Donate to IAPT when you shop on Amazon

Unless otherwise specified, content on this website is licensed under Creative Commons CC-BY. Please see our Terms of Use for more information.

IAPT Grants 2019 - Results

April 12, 2019

IAPT is pleased to announce recipients for Grants 2019.

The committee has received 134 applications and has chosen following awardees (in alphabetical order):
 

ANDRUCHOW COLOMBO Ana (Argentina): Evolution of leaves and seed cones of the conifer family Podocarpaceae based on fossil and extant members of the family
 

BRIGNONE Nicolás Fernando (Argentina): Taxonomic and phylogenetic studies in South American Atriplex lineages (Amaranthaceae, Chenopodioideae, Atripliceae)
 

BRINDLEY Joshua (U.S.A.): Comparative Phylogeography of Sympatric Eucnide (Loasaceae) Species on The Baja Peninsula

 

COHEN Dylan (U.S.A.): Seeking taxonomic resolution for Loasa s.l. (Loasaceae) using next generation sequencing

 

DE LÍRIO Elton John (Brazil): Systematics and evolution of Laurales with focus on family Monimiaceae and an emphasis on the evolution of sexual systems

 

DREWNIAK María (Argentina): Evolution of floral visual signals in species of Verbeneae and Lantaneae (Fam. Verbenaceae) and its association with the sensory capabilities of their pollinators, with particular reference to butterflies (Lepidoptera)

 

GAVIN-SMYTH Nora (U.S.A.): Phylogeography of Tanzania’s Eastern Arc endemic Impatiens

 

GRINGS Martin (Brazil): Phylogeny of Modiola generic alliance (tribe Malveae, Malvoideae, Malvaceae) and related genera

 

GUERRA Ethiéne (Brazil): Systematics and evolution of Abarema cochliacarpos complex (Caesalpinioideae, Fabaceae)

 

HANSEN Kimberly (U.S.A.): Phylogeography and species boundaries of the neotropical genseriad Kohleria spicata

 

PACE Marcelo (Mexico): Anatomical evolution and diversification of the stems in Malpighiaceae: collecting the Malpigs of Madagascar

 

PEÑALOZA BOJACÁ Gabriel (Colombia): Elucidating the evolutionary of the epiphytic hornwort genus Dendroceros Nees in the Neotropics and testing the co-evolution with endophytic cyanobacteria

 

PEREIRA DA SILVA Luciana (Brazil): Integrative study on the diverse genus Cyperus s.l. (Cyperaceae): diversity in Central Brazil, taxonomy, molecular phylogeny, and diversification patterns

 

RACA Irena (Serbia): Disentangling the taxonomically complicated Crocus heuffelianus complex (Crocus series Verni, Iridaceae)

 

RODRIGUES DA SILVA Saura (Brazil): Evolution of chromosome number in the genus Utricularia L. (Lentibulariaceae)

 

SU Chun (P.R. China): Phylogenetic systematics of East Asian Astragalus (Fabaceae)

 

TOLEDO Cassio (Brazil): Systematic studies in Connarus L. (Connaraceae): phylogeny of the genus and taxonomic revision of the neotropical species

 

VERA CASTELLANOS Michelle (Colombia): Phylogenetic analyses and discovery of new species of the genus Russula (Fungi) associated with Quercus humboldtii in Colombia

 

VIEIRA LIMA Lucas (Brazil): Worldwide phylogeny and biogeography of the fern family Gleicheniaceae (Polypodiopsida)

 

VILLALOBOS-BARRANTES Heidy (Costa Rica): Molecular systematics in the Eriosyce curvispina complex (Cactaceae)

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

 

Recipients will be contacted by IAPT office soon.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 11, 2019

October 24, 2019

October 3, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square